CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F87544

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, Georgia 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of thrust washers for needle bearings from Canada

Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated May 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Torrington Company.

The items in question are described as thrust washers and identified as part numbers JA-56596, JA-56551 and JA-63713-1. Samples and technical drawings were submitted.

Thrust washers are the annular part of a thrust rolling bearing assembly incorporating the raceway for the rolling elements of the bearing. You indicate that the subject thrust washers are for use in conjunction with needle rollers that are less than five millimeters in diameter and greater than four times their diameter in length. The applicable subheading for thrust washers for needle roller bearings will be 8482.99.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for inner or outer rings or races for needle bearings. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Because the articles in question originate from Canada and are designed for use with needle rollers having a length to diameter ratio greater than four, it is the opinion of this office that the thrust washers are not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division